1. Privacy at a glance

General information

The following notes give a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is all data that personally identifies you. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy listed under this text.

 

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Its contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

 

How do we collect your data?

Your data will be collected on the one hand, that you tell us. This may be e.g. to trade data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically when visiting the website through our IT systems. These are above all technical data (for example Internet browser, operating system or time of the page request). The collection of this data is automatic as soon as you enter our website.

 

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure a flawless provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

 

What rights do you have regarding your data?

At any time you have the right to obtain free information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose and for further questions about data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

 

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This happens mainly with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior can not be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

 

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this privacy policy.

 

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal information is information that personally identifies you. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

 

The responsible data processing unit on this website is:

CARPE DIEM GmbH
Alexanderstraße 23
D – 70184 Stuttgart
Telephone: +49 (0) 711 24 83 82 – 0
E-Mail: info@carpediem-gmbh.com

Responsible entity is the natural or legal person who, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

 

For questions about data protection, please contact our data protection officer directly:

Fabian Christoph Henkel Externer Datenschutzbeauftragter
Kantstraße 14 71277 Rutesheim
Telefon: +49 (0)7152 56 47 73
E-mail: info@externer-datenschutzbeauftragter-stuttgart.de

 

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an existing consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the case of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers as well as their contact data can be taken from the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract, in itself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another person in charge, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

 

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses, for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator, an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from „http: //“ to „https: //“ and the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

 

Information, blocking, deletion

You have the right to free information on your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. For further information on personal data you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

 

Contradiction against advertising mails

The use of published in the context of the imprint obligation contact information for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example through spam e-mails.

 

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called „session cookies“. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you wish to use (eg shopping cart function) are processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (such as cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

 

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (concrete page)
  • Access status / HTTP status code
  • Each transferred amount of data
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software
  • The country from which the visitor comes
  • A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Application Form

You can send us your application via the application form. Your data will be stored in this case with us for the purpose of establishing contact, implementation of the application process and subsequent mediation. With the collection, use and processing of your personal data contained in your application for the purpose of establishing an employment relationship, you agree (basis consent Art. 6 para 1 a) GDPR).

The consent also applies to the disclosure of your personal data, possibly in the form of a separately created applicant profile, to interested customers of the personnel service provider. The consent also extends to the disclosure of your entire application documents to interested customers of the personnel service provider for the purpose of job placement, if this is necessary for the establishment of an employment relationship (basis consent Art. 6 para 1 a) GDPR).

Your consent extends to the extent that the data processing is not governed by any other legal basis, that the temporary employment agency your personal data, which you have communicated in the entire application process (eg cover letter, CV, certificates, candidate questionnaires, candidate interviews ), beyond the end of the concrete application process stores.

If you have provided „special categories of personal data“ in your letter of application or other documents submitted by you in the application process, my consent also applies to such data.

This consent also applies to data relating to my qualifications and activities from publicly available sources of data (in particular professional social networks) which the temporary employment agency has permitted under the application procedure.

Mandatory information in the application form

In order to design a meaningful application process, we need some data mandatory. If you do not provide this information, you will not be able to submit the form. These are the following:

  • Form of adress
  • Firstname, Surname
  • Street and House Number
  • Postal code
  • City
  • Phone
  • Email address
  • Creer Field
  • Date of Birth
  • Place of Birth
  • Qualification
  • Application
  • Earliest starting date

All other information, including attachments, can be added on a voluntary basis. Please note that sending sensitive information over the Internet is never 100% secure.

Summary

The processing of the data entered in the application form is based on your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the application form remains with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage is omitted. Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

 

 

Personnel requisition form

If you send us inquiries via the personnel request form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

The following information is required:

  • Company
  • Title, first name, name
  • Street and house number
  • ZIP code and location
  • Country
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Industry
  • Number of required employees
  • Requirements profile
  • Employment full-time or part-time
  • Period of required employment

 

All other information, including attachments, can be added on a voluntary basis. Please note that sending sensitive information over the Internet is never 100% secure.

Your details will also be stored and processed for the transmission of product information and care offers of CARPE DIEM GmbH.

The processing of the data entered in the personnel requisition form thus takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The information you provide in the Personnel Request Form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or delete the data storage purpose (for example, after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

 

Registration form for freelancers and consultants

If you submit your data to us via the Advisor and Freelancer Registration Form, your information will be stored in the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

The following information is required:

  • Title, first name, name
  • Street and house number
  • ZIP code and location
  • Country
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Possible project languages
  • Available project locations
  • Date of earliest availability
  • Requested daily rate and currency
  • how you became aware of us

 

All other information, including attachments, can be added on a voluntary basis. Please note that sending sensitive information over the Internet is never 100% secure.

The processing of the data entered into the registration form is therefore based exclusively on your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The information you provide in the Personnel Request Form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or delete the data storage purpose (for example, after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

 

Processing data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only insofar as they are necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data on the use of our website (usage data) only insofar as this is necessary in order to enable or charge the user for the use of the service.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

 

4. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called „cookies“. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

 

IP anonymization
We have activated the function IP anonymization on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

 

Browser plugin
You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

Opposition to data collection
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: disable Google Analytics.

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Data Processing Agreement
We have entered into a contract data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

 

5. Plugins and Tools

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, provided by Google, for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

Google Maps

This site uses the mapping service Google Maps via an API. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.